ABOUT

BIOGRAPHY

FILMS

OPERA

THEATRE

BIOGRAPHY

Luciana Aright is the daughter of an Italian diplomat and Australian mother, and was educated with her family world-wide. She studied Art and began work in the theatre both in Australia and Rome. She was fortunate to be selected by BBC TV. LONDON for their Designer Training Scheme, and became a Designer there with three films for Ken Russell: ISADORA, ROUSSEAU, and his work on the LAKELAND POETS.

 

Arrighi then took a two year sabbatical in Paris to become top mannequin for Yves St. Laurent where she also learnt much about costume making and the obsessive perfection of Haute Couture.

 

With this knowledge, she returned to London to design costumes for the D’Oyley Carte’s new production of THE GONDOLIERS. When Ken Russell moved to feature films, he asked her to design the sets for WOMEN IN LOVE After this came John Schlesinger’s SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY. She worked repeatedly for Schlesinger on MADAM SOUSATZKA, and THE INNOCENT, and on his operas – BALLO IN MASCHERA for the SALZBURG FESTIVAL under Herbert von Karajan with Placido Domingo; and later PETER GRIMES at La Scala Milano and Los Angeles Opera.

She returned to Australia to design both sets and costumes for Gillian Armstrong’s MY BRILLIANT CAREER. Also for Gillian Armstrong, she designed sets and costumes for MRS SOFFEL, and was Production Designer on OSCAR AND LUCINDA. Whilst in Australia, Arrighi designed for both theatre, and opera at Australian Opera, including costumes for TROVATORE with Joan Sutherland, and THE MAKROPOULOUS CASE with Elisabeth Soderstrom.

 

Opera designs continued, including TANNHAUSER for Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, and OTELLO with Placido Domingo at Vienna Staatsoper.

 

Films began to dominate, and her best known work is with the Merchant ­Ivory team; HOWARDS END, for which she was awarded the Oscar for Production Design, REMAINS OF THE DAY (Oscar nomination).  SURVIVING PICASSO, and  ONLY YOU for Norman Jewison followed; then SENSE AND SENSIBILITY for Ang Lee, and JAKOB THE LIAR with Robin Williams, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, and ANNA AND THE KING (Oscar nomination)

 

Following  films have been POSSESSION, THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST, BEING JULIA, FADE TO BLACK, and also television for HBO: THE GATHERING STORM (BAFTA Award and Emmy nomination). MY HOUSE IN UMBRIA, MY ZINC BED,  INTO THE STORM (Emmy nomination 2009), and FROM TIME TO TIME, written and directed by Julian Fellowes.

 

Recent films have been: ANGELICA directed by Mitchell Lichtenstein, THE MAN WHO NEW INFINITY directed by Matt Brown, INTERLUDE IN PRAGUE directed by John Stephenson, and THE CATCHER WAS A SPY directed by Ben Lewin.

 

Arrighi is married with two grown-up children, and they divide their time between London, and France. Among other interests she has illustrated six published children’s books.

 

 This year she was awarded the Australian Order of Merit.

FEATURE FILMS

    2017  THE CATCHER WAS A SPY

 

       2016/2017  INTERLUDE IN PRAGUE

 

2014  THE MAN WHO KNEW INFINITY

 

2013 ANGELICA

 

2011-2012  SINGULARITY

 

2008 FROM TIME TO TIME

 

 

 

2007 INTO THE STORM

 

 

 

  2007 MY ZINC BED

 

 

2006 JOURNEY HOME
(development)

 

2005 FADE TO BLACK

 

 

 

2003 BEING JULIA

 

 

 

2002 MY HOUSE IN UMBRIA
* Emmy nomination 2003

 

 

2001 THE GATHERING STORM

* BAFTA TV Award 2003 for Best

Production Design

 

2001 THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST

 

 

2000 POSSESSION

 

 

 

1999 ANNA AND THE KING

* Academy nomination 2000

* ADG nomination 2000

* Italian Silver Ribbon nomination 2000

* Golden Satellite nomination 2000

 

1998 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

 

 

1997 JAKOB THE LIAR

 

 

1996 OSCAR AND LUCINDA
* AFI Award 1998

 

1995 SURVIVING PICASSO

 

 

 

1995 SENSE & SENSIBILITY
* BAFTA nomination 1996

 

1994 VICTORY

 

 

1993 ONLY YOU

 

 

 

1992 THE REMAINS OF THE DAY
* Academy nomination 1994

 

 

1992 THE INNOCENT

 

 

1991 HOWARDS END

* Academy Award 1993

* BAFTA nomination 1993

* Italian Silver Ribbon Award 1993

 

1990 CLOSE MY EYES

 

1988 THE RAINBOW

 

1987 MADAME SOUSATZKA

 

1983 MRS SOFFEL

 

 

1982 THE PLOUGHMAN’S LUNCH

 

 

1982 PRIVATES ON PARADE

 

 

 

1981 THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER

 

 

1979 MY BRILLIANT CAREER
*Australian Film Institute Award 1979

 

1978 THE NIGHT, THE PROWLER
*Australian Film Institute Award 1979

 

1977 WATERSHIP DOWN
(Myth Sequence)

 

1970 SUNDAY BLOODY SUNDAY

 

 

1968/9 WOMEN IN LOVE

* BAFTA nomination 1970

 



Dir: Ben Lewin

 

Dir: John Stephenson

 

Dir: Matt Brown

 

Dir: Mitchell Lichtenstein

 

Dir: Roland Joffe

 

Dir: Julian Fellowes

Prods: Julian Fellowes, Paul Kingsley, Liz Trubridge, Ealing Studios, Fragile Films

 

Dir: Thaddeus O’Sullivan

Prods: Frank Doelger, Tracey Scoffield, Ann Wingate, Julie Payne

Scott Free Productions, HBO, BBC Films, Rainmark Films

 

Dir: Anthony Page

 

 

Dir: Liv Ullman

Prods: Peter Ker, Steven Haft

 

Dir: Oliver Parker

Prods: Barnaby Thompson, Trevor Ingman, Jonathan Olsberg, Fragile Films, Dakota Films

 

Dir: Istvan Szabo

Prod: Robert Lantos, First Choice Films,

Serendipity Point Films

 

Dir: Richard Loncraine

Prod: Ann Wingate, HBO, Canine Films

 

 

Dir: Richard Loncraine

Prods: Frank Dueller, David M Thompson, HBO Films, Scott Free Productions

 

Dir: Oliver Parker

Prod: Barnaby Thompson, Fragile Films, Miramar Films

 

Dir: Neil LaBute

Prods: Paula Weinstein, Barry Levinson

Warner Bros Pictures, Focus Features

 

Dir: Andy Tennant

Prods: Lawrence Bender, Ed Elbert Fox

 

 

 

 

Dir: Michael Hoffman

Prods: Leslie Urdang, Michael Hoffman, Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

Dir: Peter Kassovitz

Prods: Steven Haft, Marsha Graces Williams Tri Star Pictures

 

Dir: Gillian Armstrong

Prods: Robin Dalton, Timothy White, Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

Dir: James Ivory

Prods: David L Wolper, Ismail Merchant, Merchant Ivory Productions, David L Wolper Productions

 

Dir: Ang Lee

Prod: Lindsay Doran Columbia Pictures

 

Dir: Mark Peploe

Prod: Simon Bosanquet Telescope Films, RPC, Canal+

 

Dir: Norman Jewison

Prods: Robert N Fried, Norman Jewison, Charles Mulvehill, Cary Woods, TriStar Pictures

 

Dir: James Ivory

Prods: John Calley, Mike Nichols Ismail Merchant, Columbia Pictures, Merchant Ivory Prods

 

Dir: John Schlesinger Prods: Norma Heyman, Wieland Schulz-Keil, Chris Sievernich Miramax Films, DEFA

 

Dir: James Ivory

Prod: Ismail Merchant Merchant Ivory Productions

 

 

 

Dir: Steven Poliakoff Prod: Therese Pickard Channel Four Films

 

Dir: Ken Russell Prod: Ken Russell Vestron Pictures Ltd

 

Dir: John Schlesinger Prod: Robin Dalton Odeon Films

 

Dir: Gillian Armstrong

Prods: David Nicksay, Scott Rudin, Edgar J Scherick, MGM

 

Dir: Richard Eyre

Prods: Simon Relph, Ann Scott Goldcrest Films International

 

Dir: Michael Blakemore
Prods: George Harrison, Denis O’Brien, Simon Relph Handmade Films Ltd

 

Dir: Alan Bridges

Prods: Simon Relph, Ann Skinner Skreba Films

 

Dir: Gillian Armstrong

Prod: Margaret Fink, New South Wales Film Corp, GUO

 

Dir: Jim Sharman

Prod: Anthony Buckley New South Wales Film Corp

 

Dir: Martin Rosen
Prod: Martin Rosen Nepenthe Productions

 

Dir: John Schlesinger
Prod: Joseph Janni Vectia Films

 

Dir: Ken Russell

Prod: Larry Kramer Brandywine Productions Ltd

 

 

OPERA

2000 PETER GRIMES
Production Designer

 

1989 UN BALLO IN MASCHERA
Costume Designer

 

1987 OTELLO
Costume Designer

 

1986 RIGOLETTO
Costume Designer

 

1984 TANNHAUSER
Costume Designer

 

1984 I VESPRI SICILIANI
Costume Designer

 

1983 IL TROVATORE
Costume Designer

 

1982 THE MAKROPOULOS
CASE Costume Designer

 

1981 LA BUONA FIGLIOULA
Designer

 

1980 DEATH IN VENICE
Costume Designer

 

1973 CATILINE
Designer

 

1967 THE GONDOLIERS
Costume Designer

 

 

Dir: John Schlesinger Teatro La Scala, Milan & Los Angeles
Opera LA

 

Dir: John Schlesinger With Herbert Von Karajan Salzberg Festival

 

 

Dir: Peter Wood Vienna State Opera

 

 

Dir: Anthony Besch

Forum Filharmonisch Opera, Enschede, Holland

 

Dir: Elijah Moshinsky Royal Opera House Covent Garden

 

 

Dir: Elijah Moshinsky Geneva Opera

 

 

Dir: Elijah Moshinsky Australian Opera

 

 

Dir: Elijah Moshinsky Adelaide Festival Of The Arts

 

 

Dir: Norman Ayrton Australian Opera

 

 

Dir: Jim Sharman

Adelaide Festival Of The Arts

 

Dir: Anthony Besch Scottish Opera

 

 

Dir: Anthony Besch D’oyly Carte, London

 

 

 

THEATRE

1990 SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
Costume Designer

 

1988 RING AROUND THE MOON
Costume Designer

 

1981 LULU

Costume Designer

 

 

1980 CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Costume Designer

 

1980 A PRECIOUS WOMAN
Production Designer

 

1979 VISIONS
Production Designer

 

1979 PANDORA’S CROSS
Costume Designer

 

1972 I AND ALBERT
Production Designer

Dir: Peter Wood, National Theatre, London

 

 

Dir: Elijah Moshinsky Chichester Festival

 

 

Dir: Jim Sharman

State Theatre Company Of South Australia And Sydney Theatre Company

 

Dir: Richard Wherrett Sydney Theatre Company

 

 

Dir: Richard Wherrett Sydney Theatre Company

 

 

Dir: Rex Cramphorn Paris Theatre

 

 

Dir: Jim Sharman Paris Theatre

 

 

Dir: John Schlesinger West End, London

CONTACT

Sue Greenleaves

Independent Talent Group

0207 636 6565

suegreenleaves@independenttalent.com

 

 

Vanessa Jones

Independent Talent Group

0207 636 6565

vanessajones@independenttalent.com

Independent Talent

Paul Hook

ICM USA

(001) 310 550 4474

PHook@icmtalent.com

 

Craig Bernstein

ICM USA

CBernstein@icmtalent.com

 

Dan Baime

ICM USA

abaime@icmtalent.com

 

 

Copyright 2017 - all rights reserved